Connect with us

COMPETITIONS

CHRONICLE & RESULTS: I IBERICA DANCESPORT CAMBRILS 2018

Published

on

Chronicle:

From Thursday, March 29 to Sunday, April 1, the 1st IBERICA DANCESPORT – CAMBRILS 2018 took place, organized by ANADA EVENTS and with the main sponsor ABRAHAM MARTÍNEZ.

In the beautiful fishing village of Cambrils, once again an international Dancesport event has taken place that has brought together hundreds of Dancesport international couples: on this occasion the I IBÉRICA DANCESPORT, born with the strong conviction of becoming an international event of the first magnitude.

I Iberica Dancesport 2018 has been held in Cambrils, a city known throughout the world, for having hosted, for more than ten years, international competitions of higher rank and category of the World Dancesport Federation (WDSF) with the support of the Spanish Federation of Dancesport (FEBD).

There were many international couples of great renown that attended, such as the TOP TEN Anton Skuratov / Alena Uehlin – Germany, Evgeny Nikitin / Anastasia Miliutina – Russian Federation of STANDARD, and the TOP TEN of LATINOS. The long weekend that coincided with Spanish Holy Week, offered a great weather except on Friday, which blew a veritable gale.

In the Sports Pavilion of Cambrils has developed the sporting event in its 2 independent rooms, broadcast for everyone by RTVE in its screening mode on Saturday afternoon and Sunday. They highlighted the WDSF WORLD OPEN STANDARD and LATIN competitions in the highest category of Adults.

 

 

In the WDSF WORLD OPEN STANDARD. 61 Top International couples have arrived from: Italy, Czech Republic, Russian Federation, Iceland, Australia, Israel, Ireland, France, Denmark, Estonia, Slovakia, Germany, Vietnam, China, Poland, United Kingdom, Romania, Portugal, Lithuania , Canada and Mexico. The international couples Anton Skuratov / Alena Uehlin – Germany (position 7 of the WDSF Ranking), Evgeny Nikitin / Anastasia Miliutina – Russian Federation (position 9 of the WDSF Ranking), Dariusz Mycka / Madara, stood out a priori. Freiberga – Poland (position 17 of the WDSF Ranking), Pasquale Farina / Sofie Koborg – Denmark (position 18 of the WDSF Ranking), Ivan Varfolomeev / Valeria Remina – Russian Federation (position 20 of the WDSF Ranking) and Winson Tam / Anastasia Novikova – CANADA ( position 21 of the WDSF Ranking). The final was very competitive, prevailing the German couple Anton Skuratov / Alena Uehlin, highlighting the performance of the couple Dmitri Kolobov / Signe Busk Denmark of Denmark who climbed the podium staying above other couples with better Ranking. The Standard Final took place on the afternoon of Sunday, April 1.

In the WDSF WORLD OPEN LATIN, 74 Top International couples have participated, coming from: Italy, Denmark, Czech Republic, Germany Russia, Iceland, Australia, France, Uruguay, Portugal, Estonia, Russia, Slovakia Finland, Israel, Estonia, Lithuania, Georgia, Romania, Vietnam, Kazakhstan, Hungary, Canada, Philippines, Mexico, Slovenia. The international couples Timur Imametdinov / Nina Bezzubova – Germany (position 4 of the WDSF Ranking) and Guillem Pascual / Rosa Carné – Spain (position 9 of the WDSF Ranking) stood out a priori. It was a very competitive final that finally took the German couple Timur Imametdinov / Nina Bezzubova but with a sensational performance of the Spanish couple Guillem Pascual & Rosa Carné before his audience on Saturday afternoon. The climax of the confrontation between the two leading couples of the Ranking and the final was in tPASO DOBLE (it could not be otherwise by contesting the final in Spain) where both Timur / Nina and Guillen and Rosa offered their best and punctuated dances.

With regard to the results of Spanish couples in international competitions, the following stand out:

Ruben Viciana Lopez / Eva Moya, Double champions Senior 1 Standard and Latino.

Guillem Pascual & Rosa Carné, Adults, Position 2 WORLD OPEN LATIN

Alexánder Gascón & Alexandra Zaiko, Junior 1, 3 Podiums in 10 Dances, Standard and Latinos.

Jairo Muñoz López & Maria Ramos Chamizo, Juvenil 1, 2 Podiums 6 Dances and Latino.

Alexis Felip and Adriana Felip, Juvenil 1 Champions 1 Standard.

Alejandro Gomez & Nadia Nuñez, Juvenil Champions 1 Latino

Rafael Trujillo Guitart & Natalia Garate, Senior Latin II Champions.

Manuel Ramirez & Julia Lopez, Senior Latin III Champions.

Sergi Pons Duran & Laura María Fernández Cantero, Podium Rising Star Standard.

Pol Roig & Ana Pestaña, Juvenil 2 Podium Latino.

Francisco Javier Otamendi Fenandez & Lourdes Dominguez Guilera, Podium Senior II Latino.

Pere Miquel Canals & Maria Trillo Rodriguez, Podium Senior III Latino.

Xavier Soria & Roser Cadena, Podium Senior IV Standard.

 

Results International Competitions:

 Final  WDSF World Open STANDARD
1. 45 Anton Skuratov / Alena Uehlin Germany
2. 52 Evgeny Nikitin / Anastasia Miliutina Russian Federation
3. 40 Dmitri Kolobov / Signe Busk Denmark
4. 65 Dariusz Mycka / Madara Freiberga Poland
5. 42 Winson Tam / Anastasia Novikova CANADA
6. 69 Ivan Varfolomeev / Valeria Remina Russian Federation
4. Round
7. 61 Marco Sirocchi / Dora Kilin Romania
8. 58 Evgeny Sveridonov / Angelina Barkova Russian Federation
9. 62 Alessandro Bosco / Laura Nolan Ireland
10. 31 Konstantin Gorodilov / Dominika Bergmannova Estonia
11. 38 Eros Sciamanna / Anna Angelika Jaglinska Poland
12. 57 Marcin Kleist / Julia Bien Poland

 

 Final  WDSF World Open LATIN
1. 81 Timur Imametdinov / Nina Bezzubova Germany
2. 14 Guillem Pascual / Rosa Carne Spain
3. 28 Konstantin Gorodilov / Dominika Bergmannova Estonia
4. 48 Winson Tam / Anastasia Novikova CANADA
5. 72 Ionut Alexandru Miculescu / Andra Pacurar Romania
6. 68 Alexey Korobchenko / Liana Odikadze Israel
4. Round
7. 26 Mikhail Koptev / Alexandra Atamantseva Russian Federation
8. 69 Ivan Korotchenko / Julia Skorovarova Russian Federation
9. 53 Vitalii Zakharov / Zala Fuchs Slovenia
10. 83 Vyacheslav Samokhin / Aida Kairgaliyeva Kazakhstan
11. 11 Aleix Civico / Sara Orriols Varela Spain
12. 89 Artem Martynov / Polina Figurenko Russian Federation

 

 Final  WDSF Rising Star STANDARD
1. 381 Artem Kolesnikov / Oxana Matvienko Russian Federation
2. 377 alessandro serra / Laura Barra Italy
3. 369 Sergi Pons Duran / Laura María Fernández Cantero Spain
4. 376 Samuele Pugliese / Federica Stavale Italy
5. 374 Mihai Cotos / Stephanie Leyden Australia
6. 373 Luca Fumagalli / Gloria Rinaldi Italy
2. Round
7. 360 Agusti Ferre Moya / Irene Marti Spain
8. 368 Olle Viltok / Karoliina Smiltins Estonia
9. 367 Dominic Meyers / Audrey Habel France
10. 366 Ngoc Hieu Nguyen / Quynh Trang Hoang Vietnam
11. 375 Samuel Texier / Anastasia Ponomareva France
12. 379 Franc Ginard Gil / Narai Hernandez Exposito Spain

 

Final  WDSF Rising Star LATIN
1. 215 Mikhail Fedotov / Elizaveta Koroleva Russian Federation
2. 207 Matteo Pappa / Arianna Del Frate Australia
3. 200 Antti Kapanen / Ada Varstala Finland
4. 193 Raphael Provitera / Elsa Bois France
5. 198 Slavomir Nalepka / Kristina Bajusova Slovakia
6. 196 Ruben Salvador Morell / Ines Minana Esparza Spain
3. Round
7. 212 Mindaugas Martinaitis / Monika Zalaite Lithuania
8.-9. 182 Thomas Vernay / Laure Galy France
8.-9. 202 Genis Betrian Latorre / Lua Ferrando Ortells Spain
10.-11. 203 Pierre Pierre / jean jean France
10.-11. 213 Alexander Mikhaylov / Rocio Acena Hernandez Cyprus
12. 214 Davide Corrodi / Maja Kucharczyk Switzerland

 

Final  WDSF Under 21 STANDARD
Final
1. 210 Luciano Donato / Adele Diodati Italy
2. 242 Gleb Bannikov / Maria Smirnova Russian Federation
3. 217 Vladislav Palagniuk / Valeriya Menyaylo Russian Federation
4. 213 Valentinas Rokas Mitkus / Gemma Dominguez Garcia Spain
5. 202 Ziyin XU / Xinru Yan China, People s Republic of
6. 243 Artem Esayan / Anna Kormyshenkova Russian Federation
2. Round
7. 205 Yaroslav Govorukhin / Milana Mardanova Russian Federation
8. 207 Andrey Prikhodko / Nora Corpas Spain
9. 219 Alex-Daniel Nymmemees / Mileene Varik Estonia
10. 211 Yoann Chassouand / Lea Rey France
11.-12. 201 Genis Betrian Latorre / Lua Ferrando Ortells Spain
11.-12. 218 Davide Corrodi / Maja Kucharczyk Switzerland

 

Final  WDSF Under 21 LATIN
1. 265 Mikhail Fedotov / Elizaveta Koroleva Russian Federation
2. 244 Rodolfo Gentilini / yanira sanchez hernandez Spain
3. 269 Artti Oskar Maasik / Chrislyn Kullamaa Estonia
4. 240 Mads Friis Lassen / Alva Gerre Denmark
5. 245 Genis Betrian Latorre / Lua Ferrando Ortells Spain
6. 251 Andrea Cuzzola / Cristina Robatto Italy
7. 248 cosimo Pietro Gargiullo / Miriam De Cicco Italy
3. Round
8. 267 Davide Corrodi / Maja Kucharczyk Switzerland
9. 332 Jan Hafner / Pina Erzen Slovenia
10. 252 Oleksandr Vygovskyy / Maria Majado Petit Spain
11. 268 Alex-Daniel Nymmemees / Mileene Varik Estonia
12. 247 Jean Guemard / Camille Monachino France

 

Final  WDSF Youth STANDARD
1. 184 Vladislav Palagniuk / Valeriya Menyaylo Russian Federation
2. 173 Tudor Gabriel Andrei / Nikita Loew Kristensen Denmark
3. 182 Egor Nikolaev / Aleksandra Raskatova Russian Federation
4. 157 Artem Nasretdinov / Elizaveta Semashko Russian Federation
5. 177 Andrey Zorin / Veronika Poliushkina Russian Federation
6. 170 Andrey Prikhodko / Nora Corpas Spain
3. Round
7. 155 Artem Esayan / Anna Kormyshenkova Russian Federation
8. 154 Artti Oskar Maasik / Chrislyn Kullamaa Estonia
9. 186 Artem Firsov / Kristina Perekatova Russian Federation
10. 152 Alex-Daniel Nymmemees / Mileene Varik Estonia
11. 159 Olle Viltok / Karoliina Smiltins Estonia
12. 163 Ville Viltok / Kristel Saarkoppel Estonia

 

Final  WDSF Youth LATIN

1. 109 Evgeny Nikitin / Julia Khurtina Russian Federation
2. 103 Artem Nasretdinov / Elizaveta Semashko Russian Federation
3. 133 Antonio Mosa / Mihaela Antonova France
4. 150 Egor Nikolaev / Aleksandra Raskatova Russian Federation
5. 143 Davide Cotroneo / Valentina Corradi Italy
6. 110 Tudor Gabriel Andrei / Nikita Loew Kristensen Denmark
4. Round
7. 141 Maxim Lozitsky / Victoria Belkina Russian Federation
8. 104 Andrey Prikhodko / Nora Corpas Spain
9.-11. 106 Artti Oskar Maasik / Chrislyn Kullamaa Estonia
9.-11. 113 Mads Friis Lassen / Alva Gerre Denmark
9.-11. 149 Artemy Belkin / Kseniia Zhebonoeva Russian Federation
12. 151 Artem Firsov / Kristina Perekatova Russian Federation

 

Final  WDSF Junior II STANDARD

1. 203 Grigory Kondratiev / Stefaniia Bakaeva Russian Federation
2. 189 Artur Biele / Marija Elizabete Kravcuka Latvia
3. 201 Tanno Terestal / Isabell Laast Estonia
4. 204 Nikita Kokov / Anastasia Osmukhina Russian Federation
5. 182 Robert- Mihail Cambei / Tatiana Gonzalez Contreras Spain
6. 197 Sergiy Litvinov / Veronika Litvinova Spain
2. Round
7. 198 Tauras Zemaitis / Greta Suslaviciute Lithuania
8. 184 Charly Labeye / Emma Tonini France
9.-10. 180 Adria Flix Lopez / Aina Ponte Codina Spain
9.-10. 186 Kenny Rey / Doreen Amami France
11.-12. 183 DAVID VIGO OUTON / Clara Pereira Nodar Spain
11.-12. 194 Pau Pellise / Vera Fluixa Arques Spain

 

Final  WDSF Junior II LATIN

1. 132 Aleksis Visockis / Kerija Keita Ziemele Latvia
2. 134 Grigory Kondratiev / Stefaniia Bakaeva Russian Federation
3. 125 Artur Biele / Marija Elizabete Kravcuka Latvia
4. 136 Daniel Ramos Chamizo / Maria Marquez Simancas Spain
5. 104 DAVID VIGO OUTON / Clara Pereira Nodar Spain
6. 138 Nikita Kokov / Anastasia Osmukhina Russian Federation
7. 126 Tauras Zemaitis / Greta Suslaviciute Lithuania
3. Round
8. 115 Victor Selou / Camille Jagusch France
9. 108 Daniel Diez Martin / Ruth Saez Canadillas Spain
10. 123 Lorenzo Donato / Camilla Spinicci Italy
11. 116 Sergiy Litvinov / Veronika Litvinova Spain
12. 124 Tanno Terestal / Isabell Laast Estonia
Final  INTERNATIONAL OPEN Junior I 10 DANCES
1. 288 Ilya Duginov / Arina Arkhipova Russian Federation
2. 290 Aleksander Johanson / Adriana Johanson Estonia
3. 285 Alexander Gascon Lebedeva / Aleksandra Zaiko Spain
4. 287 Lev Gilmutdinov / Sofiya Monya Russian Federation
5. 284 GLEB KHARLAMOV / ZAIRA FERNANDEZ PARRAGA Spain
6. 291 Leandro Henriques / Lilou Bois France
1. Round
7. 281 Nikita Paseukin / Kristina Alyusova
8. 280 Álvaro Rosillo Olmedo / María Iranzo Cavero Spain
9. 289 Marc Cortés Lor / Cristina Teba Fort Spain
10. 282 Joan Pujol Gallardo / Elena Martinez Prieto Spain
11. 286 ARNAU RONCAL / WENDY GUZMAN Spain

Final  INTERNATIONAL OPEN Junior I STANDARD

Final  INTERNATIONAL OPEN Junior I LATIN

1. 335 Ilya Duginov / Arina Arkhipova Russian Federation
2. 342 Aleksander Johanson / Adriana Johanson Estonia
3. 333 Alexander Gascon Lebedeva / Aleksandra Zaiko Spain
4. 340 Antonio Stillante / Siria Campagner Italy
5. 337 Lev Gilmutdinov / Sofiya Monya Russian Federation
6. 332 Diego Ramond–Razat / Angelina Mosa France
2. Round
7. 331 Leandro Henriques / Lilou Bois France
8. 339 GLEB KHARLAMOV / ZAIRA FERNANDEZ PARRAGA Spain
9. 334 Nikita Paseukin / Kristina Alyusova
10. 330 Álvaro Rosillo Olmedo / María Iranzo Cavero Spain
1. Round
11. 341 Marc Cortés Lor / Cristina Teba Fort Spain
12. 343 Eve Habel / Kylian Donoe France
13. 336 TONI MELIA CORTES / MARTA AULET RAMAL Spain
14. 338 Joan Pujol Gallardo / Elena Martinez Prieto Spain

Final  INTERNATIONAL OPEN Juvenile 2 8 DANCES

1. 276 Rostislav Stanislavsky / Anna Bogatyreva Russian Federation
2. 272 Nikita Paseukin / Kristina Alyusova
3. 270 Pavel Yarashuk / Gala Estallo Bertran Spain
4. 271 Pol Roig Díaz / Ana Pestaña Jiménez Spain
5. 273 Rey Arthur / Annabelle Reffet France
6. 275 Raúl Martí Armenteros / Erika Navarro Tomás Spain
7. 274 Aleix Cirera Nieto / Aina Otamendi Domínguez Spain

 

Final  INTERNATIONAL OPEN Juvenile 2 STANDARD

1. 376 Rostislav Stanislavsky / Anna Bogatyreva Russian Federation
2. 375 Nikita Paseukin / Kristina Alyusova
3. 370 Pavel Yarashuk / Gala Estallo Bertran Spain
4. 371 Pol Roig Díaz / Ana Pestaña Jiménez Spain
5. 373 Raúl Martí Armenteros / Erika Navarro Tomás Spain
6. 374 Aleix Cirera Nieto / Aina Otamendi Domínguez Spain
7. 372 Rey Arthur / Annabelle Reffet France

 

Final  INTERNATIONAL OPEN Juvenile 2 LATIN

 

Final  INTERNATIONAL OPEN Juvenile 1 6 DANCES
1. 250 CRISPU Renzo / LENSON Lilou France
2. 251 Jairo Muñoz López / Maria Ramos Chamizo Spain

Final  INTERNATIONAL OPEN Juvenile 1 STANDARD

 

Final  INTERNATIONAL OPEN Juvenile 1 LATIN

1. 363 Alejandro Gomez / Nadia Nuñez Spain
2. 361 Eren Tunay Mehmedov / Maria Del Mar Roig Binimelis Spain
3. 360 Jairo Muñoz López / Maria Ramos Chamizo Spain
4. 362 CRISPU Renzo / LENSON Lilou France
Final  WDSF Senior I STANDARD
1. 234 Ruben Viciana Lopez / Eva Moya Spain
2. 233 Corentin Normand / Laura Lozingue France
3. 230 Martin Karel / Monika Simonova Slovakia
4. 238 Robert Scorzosi / Eliza Marini Italy
5. 231 Patrick Cado’ / Ilenia Cappeller Italy
6. 232 Gwenael Longuet / Laetitia Deplano France
1. Round
7. 236 Duarte Sousa / Elisabete Pera Portugal
8. 235 Francesc Mestre Damians / Valeria Nekrasova Spain
9. 239 Oleksiy Riznyk / Olga Riznyk Spain
10.-11. 237 Minh Luan Huynh / Ong Thi Phuong Oanh Vietnam
10.-11. 240 Felix Patron Rojo / Lali Rodriguez Arjona Spain
12. 241 Stefano Pampanini / Melissa Rovai Italy

 

Final  WDSF Senior I LATIN

1. 223 Ruben Viciana Lopez / Eva Moya Spain
2. 230 Carlos Cirera / Eva Nieto Spain
3. 228 Duarte Sousa / Elisabete Pera Portugal
4. 226 Antonio Castillo / Elisabet Batlle Uruguay
5. 225 Rafael Trujillo Guitart / Natalia Garate Spain
6. 221 Gwenael Longuet / Laetitia Deplano France
1. Round
7. 224 Javier Blanco Perez / Eva Dominguez Robles Spain
8. 220 Miguel Angelo Carvalho Nabeto / Claudia Susana Macedo Jesus Portugal
9. 229 Felix Patron Rojo / Lali Rodriguez Arjona Spain
10. 222 Luis Apolinario / Filipa Miguel Portugal

Final  WDSF Senior II STANDARD

1. 265 Rene Ewals / Ymke Lemmens Netherlands
2. 262 Josep Maria La Poza / Celia Sansano Spain
3. 254 Vicente Munar Vidal / Rosa Maria Garcia Perello Spain
4. 251 Lorenzo Spinelli / Catia Marchetto Italy
5. 261 Angel Hernandez / Laurence Hernandez France
6. 252 Juergen Flimm / Christine Flimm Germany
2. Round
7. 255 Norbert Jaeger / Beate Christine Jaeger-Eberhardt Germany
8. 259 Lorenzo Patti / Marina Mastropaolo Italy
9. 263 Holger Staub / Birgit Staub Germany
10. 253 Radomir Mlejnsky / Alice Mlejnska Czech Republic
11. 258 Marcos Sanchez Rocamora / Rosana Rodriguez Marzo Spain
12. 264 Bernhard Brockmann / Susan Brockmann Germany
1. Round
13. 250 Valentin Moreno Martin / Montserrat Saez Ortega Spain
14. 257 Joan Moreno Trasserra / Anna Jofre Dastis Spain
15. 260 Gerard Zanini / Marie-Jo Velon France
Final  WDSF Senior II LATIN

1. 115 Rafael Trujillo Guitart / Natalia Garate Spain
2. 101 Francisco Javier Otamendi Fenandez / Lourdes Dominguez Guilera Spain
3. 109 Patrick Lemaire / Jennifer Massaro France
4. 110 Francisco Sanz Vaya / Maria Carmen Tormo Pascual Spain
5. 104 Patrick Mialon / Fabienne Zimmer France
6. 105 Jorge Borras Cervello / Vanesa Salvans Sanchez Spain
2. Round
7. 114 Joan Boixader Caballol / Rosanna Camprubi Lopez Spain
8. 113 Francisco Zambrano Gonzalez / Maria Julia Saiz Sasot Spain
9. 106 Fernando Bustos / Maria Magdalena Martinez Spain
10. 102 Fabien Godinho / Nathalie Godinho France
11. 103 Agustin Domingo Barral / Alicia Jimenez Plaza Spain
12. 112 Guy Salerno / Marie Ange Blanchard France

Final  WDSF Senior III STANDARD

1. 328 Michael Lindner / Beate Lindner Germany
2. 286 Stefano Proietti / Marina Ischiboni Italy
3. 316 Massimo Croce / Adalgisa Cocco Italy
4. 289 Juan Raul Del Rosario Verdu / Carmen De Jesus Sanchez Viera Spain
5. 292 Michael Gross / Regina Gross Germany
6. 287 Ladislav Peresty / Sarka Peresta Czech Republic
3. Round
7. 317 Saverio Calio’ / Maria Prospero Italy
8. 293 Lorenzo Patti / Marina Mastropaolo Italy
9. 297 Angel Maria Becerra Basterrechea / Maria Dolores Garcia Crespin Spain
10. 303 Ricardo Puerta / M del Pilar Martin Spain
11. 301 Victor Minguez / Ana Espada Spain
12. 295 Albert Rommel / Andrea Rommel Germany

Final  WDSF Senior III LATIN

1. 283 Manuel Ramirez / Julia Lopez Spain
2. 281 Pere Miquel Canals / Maria Trillo Rodriguez Spain
3. 289 Patrick Mialon / Fabienne Zimmer France
4. 301 Ricardo Puerta / M del Pilar Martin Spain
5. 286 Juan Raul Del Rosario Verdu / Carmen De Jesus Sanchez Viera Spain
6. 312 Jose Gomez / Belen Minguela Spain
3. Round
7. 308 Rafael Rodriguez Campos / Marina Rodriguez Arredondo Spain
8. 297 Ricardo Garcia Salas / Ana Maria Gomez Herranz Spain
9. 295 Massimo Croce / Adalgisa Cocco Italy
10. 292 Graziano Biagioli / Emanuela Nardini Italy
11. 310 Santi Rodriguez Marquez / Paqui Torrejon Gonzalez Spain
12. 300 Miguel Angel Tapia Ramos / Cristina Iglesias Perea Spain

Final  WDSF Senior IV STANDARD

1. 162 Alfredo Anselmi / Anna Maria Pietrobelli Italy
2. 151 GIOACCHINO DEL GIOVANE / Giuseppina Caldarelli Italy
3. 158 Xavier Soria / Roser Cadena Spain
4. 159 Joan Huertas / Antonia Navarro Spain
5. 153 Armando Pelosi / Donata Annaratone Italy
6. 150 David Bort Canet / Pepita Mondragon Climent Spain
2. Round
7. 164 Josep M Berengueres / M Dolors Llordes Spain
8. 166 Angel Fernandez Baigorri / Maria Pilar Benito Carricajo Spain
9. 156 Pere Valenti Ferrer / Maria Antonia Puig Spain
10. 154 Roman Lago / Rosa Bea Spain
11. 168 Jesus Valiente / Ana Maria Ibanez Spain
12. 152 Tomas Pardo / Francisca Pilar Llop Spain

The Place: Cambrils:

Cambrils is a resort town with historical roots based in fishing and farming that have shaped its people’s warm and welcoming character.

Cambrils is one of the main tourist destinations in Catalonia and is certified as a Family Destination by the Catalan Agency of Tourism. Moreover, it is regarded as the gastronomic capital of the Costa Daurada, thanks to more than 150 restaurants which have received numerous distinctions and awards and Michelin stars.

Cambrils is located at the heart of the Costa Daurada region, one of Catalonia’s most thriving holiday destinations. It is conveniently close to two international airports: the Reus airport, which is just 12 km away, and the Barcelona airport, which lies 100 km to the north. It is also quite near the Camp de Tarragona high-speed train station. 

Cambrils, which lies on the coast, is linked to the inland towns by rail and coach. The short distances between the town and several cities and sites of interest, such as the ancient Roman ruins of Tarragona, the Modernist architecture of Reus, Salou and La Pineda, El Priorat or different Cistercian monasteries, make Cambrils the ideal starting point for multiple round-trip routes intended to acquaint visitors with the region’s rich sightseeing offer.

The proximity of the PortAventura theme park, just 10 km away, is another of our most popular draws.

Cambrils’ star products are its gastronomy and beaches. Traditional and author cuisine, prime-quality ingredients, the Mediterranean diet, the Mediterranean Sea and a mild climate all year round, make Cambrils the ideal destination for family and gastronomic holidays. 

What to see: the return of the fishing fleet to port is a real treat for the five senses. The old part of the town, which has conserved all its charm. Nine kilometres of coastline and beaches you can take in on foot or by bike, because Cambrils is also a Sports Tourism Destination.

The quality of the local fresh produce, combined with the expertise of the best chefs, have made Cambrils the Costa Daurada’s gastronomic capital. Proof of this are its two Michelin-starred restaurants, unique on the Costa Daurada. Quality eating, shopping and holidays. Quite an experience!

Program

-Day 1:

29th, Thursday: STARTING: NIGHT OF THE STARTS BY ABRAHAM MARTÍNEZ AMBASSADORS

http://ibericadancesport.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/03/WhatsApp-Video-2018-03-15-at-22.27.53.mp4?_=1

-Day 2:

30th, Friday: 

WDSF Open Senior 2 Latin – WDSF Open Senior 4 Standard – Rising Star Latin – Open Juvenile 1 6 Dances – Open Juvenile 2 8 Dances – Open Junior 1 10 Dances – International Open Caribbean Dances – DANCE SHOW FESTIVAL -Spanish ranking tournament — IBERICA DANCESPORT – Spanish Caribbean Dances tournament
-Day 3:

31th, Saturday: 

WDSF World Open Latin – Abraham Martínez WDSF Open Junior 2 Latin – WDSF Open Youth Standard – WDSF Open Under 21 Standard – WDSF Open Senior 1 Standard – WDSF Open Senior 2 Standard – WDSF Open Senior 3 Standard – Open Professional Standard – Rising Star Standard – Open Junior 1 Standard – Open Juvenile 1 Standard – Open Juvenile 2 Latin – Spanish ranking tournament — IBERICA DANCESPORT – Spanish Hip Hop tournament – Spanish Choreographic Dance tournament
-Day 4:

1st, Saturday:

WDSF World Open Standard – Abraham Martínez WDSF Open Youth Latin – WDSF Open Junior 2 Standard – WDSF Open Under 21 Latin – WDSF Open Senior 1 Latin – WDSF Open Senior 3 Latin – Open Professional Latin – Open Junior 1 Latin – Open Juvenile 1 Latin – Open Juvenile 2 Standard – Spanish ranking tournament — TROFEO CIUTAT DE CAMBR

Adjudicators:

Country Name
Arzeibajan Azar Ashrafov
Belarus Tatsiana Lavinovich
China Qui Fheng
Czech Republic Lubos Novotny
Denmark Emanuel Valeri
Denmark Martino Zanibellato
Estonia Jörgen Kapp
Finland Toni Tuominen
France Diana Ribas
France Sandra Mossa
Germany Timo Kulczak
Italy Alessio Di Veronica
Italy Michelle Boschi
Italy Pino Magnelli
Latvia Ojars Bacis
Lithuania Remigijus Suslavicius
Netherlands Ron Hoorn
Poland Robert Wota
Portugal Alberto Rodrigues
Romania Vasile Constantin
Rusia Alexey Galchun
Russia Andrey Shamshurov
Russia Larisa Davidova
Slovakia Peter Pastorek
Slovenia Barbara Nagode-Ambroz
Slovenia Fredi Novak
Vietnam Thu Trang Hoang
Spain Ana Rodríguez
Spain Christian Sánchez
Spain Igor Gutovskyi
Spain Karina Rubio
Spain Míriam Sánchez
Spain Sergey Nifontov
Spain Valeri Ivanov

Location:

Organizer:

World Open Standard seeded couples:

42 – Winson Tam / Anastasia Novikova — CANADA
45 – Anton Skuratov / Alena Uehlin — Germany
47 – Pasquale Farina / Sofie Koborg — Denmark
52 – Evgeny Nikitin / Anastasia Miliutina — Russian Federation
65 – Dariusz Mycka / Madara Freiberga — Poland
69 – Ivan Varfolomeev / Valeria Remina — Russian Federation

World Open Latin seeded couples:

14 Guillem Pascual / Rosa Carne — Spain
26 Mikhail Koptev / Alexandra Atamantseva — Russian Federation
28 Konstantin Gorodilov / Dominika Bergmannova — Estonia
48 Winson Tam / Anastasia Novikova — Canada
68 Alexey Korobchenko / Liana Odikadze — Israel
72 Ionut Alexandru Miculescu / Andra Pacurar — Romania
81 Timur Imametdinov / Nina Bezzubova — Germany

Main Sponsor

I Iberica DanceSport Cambrils 2018

 

More info:

http://ibericadancesport.com

www.febd.es

 

streaming online: www.rtve.es/deportes/mas-tdp/directo   

Continue Reading
Advertisement
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Tu dirección de correo electrónico no será publicada. Los campos obligatorios están marcados con *

COMPETITIONS

Kirill Kurbatov & Alexandra Ravel-Muroz (RUS) World Champions Junior 2 10 Dances in Sibiu (Romanie) 2nd November 2019

Published

on

Ranking of Junior II Ten Dance FINAL WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP 2019

The following results are from the WDSF World Championship taken place in Sibiu – Romania on 02 November 2019

RANKING

FINAL

RANK COUPLE COUNTRY START #
1. Kirill Kurbatov – Alexandra Revel-Muroz RUS 15
2. Vadana Rares Emanuel – Neculae Maria Tea ROU 7
3. Maxim Zhilenkov – Arina Molochnikova KAZ 20
4. Mikita Buyel – Maria Moiseeva BLR 21
5. Kohon Patrik – Gal Dalma HUN 27
6. Daniel Ficola – Giulia Migliorini ITA 2

3. ROUND

RANK COUPLE COUNTRY START #
7. – 8. Oleksandr Turcheniak – Olesia Yuvko UKR 26
7. – 8. Tomasz Ruszkowski – Julia Mozdyniewicz POL 32
9. Nikita Nikitin – Natalia Moraru MDA 23
10. Ernests Aksels Dimants – Marija Pascenko LAT 8
11. Nicolas Aaron Eichhorn – Katharina Jewdokimenko GER 22
12. Marco Kindsigo – Lisete Marjapuu EST 19

2. ROUND

RANK COUPLE COUNTRY START #
13. Edvardas Masaro – Patricija Rinkeviciute LTU 5
14. Utku Ovunc Unlu – Ada Usluel TUR 33
15. Matyas Felcman – Lucie Ruzickova CZE 18
16. Lan Yu Hsiang – Weng Ariel TPE 35
17. Lorenzo Colin – Angelina Mosa FRA 16
18. Guilherme Rodrigues – Marta Coelho POR 10
19. – 21. Itay Fleshler – Neta Ayvazov ISR 11
19. – 21. Tamir Azbel – Anna Kozyar CAN 30
19. – 21. Vid Steinfelser – Zara Avsec SLO 34
22. Dominik Indro – Liana Ferjancova SVK 4
23. – 24. Benjamin Jonsson – Amalie Hindsgaul SWE 1
23. – 24. Ole-Gunnar Eriksen – Adele Rieger NOR 25

1. ROUND

RANK COUPLE COUNTRY START #
25. Ivan Smirnov – Angelina Jeved CYP 12
26. Raul Toparcean – Julia Beissel AUT 28
27. Tobias Skandov – Ida Marie Hegelund DEN 31
28. Ivan Totov – Mariana Zhekova BUL 13
29. Govard Cholponbaev – Aibiike Nurlanova KGZ 9
30. Soma Yamamoto – Marina Miki JPN 29
31. David Ljevar – Marta Marki CRO 3
32. Elias Saastamoinen – Emmiina Alimattila FIN 6
33. Nikola Popovic – Andrea Savanovic SRB 24
34. Kalin Glatkov – Elena Mirkova MKD 14

 

MARKS:

https://www.worlddancesport.org/Event/Competition/World_Championship-Sibiu-22135/Junior_II-Ten_Dance-54277/Marks

ADJUDICATORS:

https://www.worlddancesport.org/Event/Competition/World_Championship-Sibiu-22135/Junior_II-Ten_Dance-54277/Officials

VIDEO FINAL:

https://www.facebook.com/transylvaniangrandprixsibiu/videos/394805241423737/

Continue Reading

Alexis & Adriana SPAIN Juvenile 2

ALEXIS & ADRIANA FELIP AGAIN SPANISH CHAMPIONS: NOW IN 10 DANCES JUVENILE 1″Premium Couples Program»

Published

on

The Championship was held on December 6, 2018 in Guadalajara with a concurrence of 13 juvenile 1 couples arrivals from all over Spain. The young couple (9 years) of Almassora-Castellón has managed to validate the same title that he already had from the previous edition .

With this Championship the couple concludes their first cycle in the Juvenile 1 category with this extraordinary results:

8 titles of VALENCIA COMMUNITY CHAMPIONS.

5 titles of SPANISH CHAMPIONS.

From now on it is necessary to focus on work to enter Juvenile 2 Category to plan new international projects.

The juvenile couple is guided by Cristina García and Javier Felip as principal trainers and constantly assisted by international teachers such as David Carrillo and Laia Benet in Standard and Christian Sanchez and Miriam Sanchez in Latin being also students in a timely manner of other teachers both National and International.

PREMIUN COUPLES INTERNATIONAL PROGRAM* Media Sponsoring for Juvenile & Junior International Couples

Alexis Felip & Adriana Felip PROFILE & PORTFOLIO (*Premium Couples International PROGRAM) Juvenile I (Spain)

Continue Reading

Alex & Alexandra SPAIN Junior 2

Alexánder Gascón & Alexandra Zaiko Spanish winners Junior 1 10 dances (*PREMIUM COUPLE PROGRAM)

Published

on

On Thursday 6th December, 2018, Spanish Champions of 8 Dances Junior 1 dances, Alexánder Gascón & Alexandra Zaiko (ELITE CLUB-VALENCIA) were proclaimed winners,  winning all dances.

The Championship of Spain was held in Guadalajara, near Madrid. The competition was established among 28 couples from all over Spain.

Trainers Valera Zaiko, Yulia Zaiko, and parents thank the other teachers with whom the couple works frequently: Lorera Costa (Spain), Guillem Pascual (Spain) Ilya Danilov (Russia).

 

Alex Gascón & Alexandra Zaiko PROFILE & PORTFOLIO (*Premium Couples International PROGRAM)(Spain)

PREMIUN COUPLES INTERNATIONAL PROGRAM* Media Sponsoring for Juvenile & Junior International Couples

 

Continue Reading
Advertisement

Copyright © 2018 Dancesport News. hello@dancesportnews.info